The Wellness Woman Ltd

5 Hartswood Close

Brentwood

Essex

CM14 5AB

Email - katy.thewellnesswoman@gmail.com

Telephone : 07859216922

COMPANY REG NO. 11379104

Appointments available:

 

Monday 9am-6.30pm

Tuesday-Friday 9-3pm

 

Saturdays 8am -12pm

 

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Yelp Icon

© 2018 by Katy Whitmore. Proudly created with Wix.com

The Wellness Woman Ltd  - Privacy policy  2019

1. INTRODUCTION

This privacy policy provides you with details on how I collect and process your personal data through your use of my website www.thewellnesswoman.co.uk including any information you may provide through my site when you purchase a product or service, sign up to my newsletter or a free resource.

The Wellness Woman Ltd is the data controller and I am responsible for your personal data (referred to as “me’, “I’ and “my” in this privacy policy).

Contact Details

Full name of business: The Wellness Woman Ltd
Email address: katy.thewewellnesswoman@gmail.com
Postal address:5 Hartswood Close, Brentwood , Essex  CM!$ 5AB

If you are not happy with any way how I collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) who are the UK’s supervisory authority for data protection issues. Please contact me in the first instance if you do have a complaint so that I can do my best to resolve it for you.

It is very important that the information I hold about you is up to date especially if you are attending my classes so please let me know if there are any changes by e-mailing me at marie@thepilatesphysio.co.uk.

2. WHAT DATA DO I COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data means any information capable of identifying you.

I process certain types of personal data about you as follows:

Identity Data includes your first name, last name, username, title and date of birth.
Contact Data includes your home address, email address and phone numbers.
Technical Data includes your login data and internet protocol address.
Profile Data includes your username and password reset option, purchases or booked classes.
Usage Data includes information how you use my website, products and services.
Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences receiving marketing communications from me and your communication preferences.
Sensitive Data includes the information I gather about your health.

Where I am required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide me with that data when requested, I may not be able to perform the contract (eg, delivering goods or services to you). If you don’t provide me with the requested data, I may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered, but if I do, I will notify you at the time.

3. HOW I COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

I collect data about you through a variety of methods.

Direct interaction: You provide the data by completing forms in my classes like health questionnaires or communicating by email, phone or otherwise including when you:
– order my products or services
– create an account on my website
– subscribe to my services or publications
– request resources or marketing to be sent to you
– give me feedback.

Automated technologies or interactions: As you use my website I automically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and usage patterns. I collect data using cookies , server logs and similar technologies. I don’t use automated profiling or re-marketing techniques. Please see my cookie policy …. for further details.

Technical Data from the following parties:

Analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU.
Advertising networks such as Facebook Ads based outside of the EU.
Search information providers such as Google based outside the EU.

4. HOW I USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

I will only use your personal data when legally permitted. The most common uses of your personal data are:
Where I need to perform a contract between us such as with your health questionnaire.
Where I need to comply with a legal or regularity obligation.

I will always check you are happy to receive marketing newsletters and resources from me in relation to sending marketing communications via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by emailing me at katy.thewellnesswoman@gmail.com or hitting the unsubscribe link at the bottom of every newsletter you receive from me.

Marketing communications

You will receive marketing communications from me if you have:

purchased goods or services from me
provided me with your details when registering for a free resource

I will never share your data with any third party, ever.

You can opt out of my marketing newsletters at any time by:

following the unsubscribe links at the bottom of my newsletter
or emailing me at katy.thewellnesswoman@gmail.com

If you opt out of receiving my newsletters this will not apply to your personal data provided to me as a result of a product/service purchase or registration.

5. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

I will never sell your data on to another party but there may be times when third parties help me with the running of my business and may access your data.

Examples would be:

Service providers who provide IT & system administration services.
Professional advisers, subcontractors such as lawyers, bankers, legal, accounting services.
HM Revenues and Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the UK and other relevant jurisdictions who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

6. DATA SECURITY

Your personal data is kept and stored in a locked filing cabinet for which only I have a key to.
All data held on my computer for accounts purposes and notes from classes are held on an external hard drive that is regularly backed up and password protected.

I have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where I am legally required to do so.

7. DATA RETENTION

I will only retain your personal data for a s long as necessary to fulfil the purposes I collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, I consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which I process your personal data and whether I can achieve those purposes through other mean, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law I have to keep basic information about my customers ( including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for SIX year after they cease being customers for TAX purposes.

I also have to keep special data about my customers (including Health data) for SEVEN years after they cease being customers for legal, professional reasons.

In some circumstances you can ask me to delete your data: see below for further information.

8. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:

request access to your personal data
request correction of your personal data
request erasure of your personal data
object to processing of your personal data
request restriction of processing your personal data
request transfer of your personal data
right to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above then please email me at katy.thewellnesswoman@gmail.com

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, I may charge you a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, I may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

I may need to request specific information from you to help me confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data ( or to exercise any of your other right). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. I may also contact you to ask your for further information in relation to your request to speed up my response.

I aim to respond to all legitimate requests within ONE month. Occasionally it may take me longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or your have made a number of requests. In this case, I will notify you and keep you updated.

9. THIRD-PARTY LINKS

My website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connection may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. I do not control these third party website and am not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave my website, I encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit. Occasionally links will be affiliate links but we do not share any of your data with other companies whether we are affiliated or not. I will always tell you if an affiliate link is being used.

10. COOKIES

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when website set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of my website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

 

To find out more about cookies, including how to find out what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

 

11. CHANGES TO MY PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes I make to my privacy policy in future will be posted on this page and where appropriate emailed to you. Please check back frequently to view any updates or change to my privacy policy.